South Congregational Church
United Church of Christ

Kennebunkport, Maine

Standing Committees 2016

Minister: Charles H. Whiston
email: charles@southchurchucc.org
207-967-2793 (Church)

CENTRAL BOARD

Chair: Loralie Mildner
Vice-Chair: Patti Berger
Clerk: Sandy Nichols
Treasurer: Wayne Brockway

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Co-Property Manager:
Steve Hanna

Chair: Cornelia Kittredge
Secretary: Mike Jordan

Milda Castner
David Clarke
Tim Dunn
Joe Foster
Kent Noble
John Smiley

DIACONATE

Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Grant
Susan Twombly

Jeff Buck
Linda Hanna
Missy Jordan
Judy Merrow
Beverly Meserve
Gwen Page
David Reid
Joe Rolland
Ryan Scott
Susan Twombly
Linda Wiewel

Christian Education Board

Chair: Mary Boswell
Co-Chair:

Members: Sarah Berger,Beth Gachowski, Megan Grassi, Bryce Lenzen,Jennifer Merry, Ann Tracy

Outreach Board

Co-Chairs: Marie Wilson-Lago, Martha Hussey
Members: Suzanne Austin, Elizabeth Brockway, Darnice Cook, Jeanne Dunn, Linda Hill, Nancy Jandro, Beth Simpson-Robie, Susan Walters, Judy Wilcox, Karen Winton

Fellowship Committee

Chair:Claudia Truesdale Members: Wayne Brockway, Margie Chew, Lois Dennett, Joanna Dillon, Steve Spofford

Library Committee

Members: Joanna Dillon, Louise Negley, Gwen Page

Music Committee

Chair: Gill Page
Members: Liz Baker, Bob Card, CC Clapp, Sue MacCachran, Mimi Malkasian, Heather McLaughlin, Keith Truesdale, Susan Twombly

Communications Committee

Chair: Lynne Carr
Members: Tina Hewett-Gordon, Anne Hussey, Kim Waitt

Scholarship Committee

Kitty Bassett, Phyllis Russell

Women's Association

President: Cindy Clement
Vice President:
Secretary:
Treasurer: Ros Whalon
Program: Nancy Spooner
Auditor:
Ex Officio: Sandy Severance

Personnel Committee

Chair: Patti Berger
Vice-Chair: Loralie Mildner
Diaconate Rep: Susan Twombly
Trustee Rep: Tim Dunn
Members at Large: Marcia Landry

Historian

Sandy Severance

Conference Delegates

Lois Dennett, Marcia Landry, Steve Spofford



Church Staff

Co-Church School Directors:Beth Gachowski,Megan Grassi
email:christianed@southchurchucc.org
Organist/Choir Director:David E. Brandes
email:david@southchurchucc.org
Office Administrator: Sarah McComish
email: sarah@southchurchucc.org
Assistant Treasurer: Brenda Phillips
email: Brenda@southchurchucc.org
Sexton: Selden Crocker
email:southchurch@southchurchucc.org